General Studies Quiz : March 6, 2019

Daily General Studies Quiz

The following quiz will have 15 General Studies Multiple Chose Questions for WBPSC (West Bengal Civil Service, Miscellaneous Service, Clerkship etc.) and other State PSC (BPSC, JPSC, MPSC, OPSC, RPSC, PPSC, UPPSC etc.) exams, UPSC (CDS and NDA), Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) exams, Staff Selection Commission exams (CGL, CHSL and MTS) and other competitive exams.
Hope this quiz will be helpful to you all.

Daily GK and GS Quiz : March 6, 2019

1. Golden rice is a genetically modified crop. Where the incorporated gene is meant for biosynthesis of

[A]  Vitamin A

[B]  Vitamin B

[C]  Vitamin C

[D] Vitamin D

Correct Answer: [A] Vitamin A

Explanation: Golden rice is a genetically modified, bio-fortified crop. Bio-fortification increases the nutritional value in crops. Golden rice is genetically modified in order to produce beta carotene, which is not normally produced in rice. Beta carotene is converted into Vitamin A when metabolized by the human body. We need Vitamin A for healthier skin, immune systems, and vision.

2. Most widely used bio-weapon is

[A]  Bacillus subtilis

[B]  Vibrio cholerae

[C]  Bacillus anthracis

[D] Escherichia coli

Correct Answer: [C] Bacillus anthracis

Explanation: Bacillus anthracis (Anthrax) bacteria, which causes anthrax, is one of the most deadly agents to be used as a biological weapon. It is classified by the US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as a Category A agent, posing a significant risk to national security. The gram-positive, rod-shaped anthrax spores are found naturally in soil, can be produced in a lab, and last for a long time in the environment.
Anthrax has been used as a bio-weapon for about a century mixed with powders, sprays, food and water.

3. How many seismic zones grouped in India ?

[A]  4

[B]  5

[C]  6

[D] 7

Correct Answer: [A] 4

Explanation: Earthquake – prone areas of the country have been identified on the basis of scientific inputs relating to seismicity, earthquakes occurred in the past and tectonic setup of the region. Based on these inputs, Bureau of Indian Standards has grouped the country into four seismic zones, viz. Zone II, III, IV and V. Of these, Zone V is seismically the most active region, while zone II is the least.
» Zone – V comprises entire north-eastern India, parts of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Rann of Kutch in Gujarat, part of North Bihar and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
» Zone – IV covers remaining parts of Jammu and Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh, National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi, Sikkim, Northern Parts of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal, parts of Gujarat and small portions of Maharashtra near the west coast and Rajasthan.
» Zone – III comprises Kerala, Goa, Lakshadweep islands, remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and West Bengal, Parts of Punjb, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu and Karnataka.
» Zone – II covers remaining parts of country.

4. Creamy layer concept was first introduced in the case of

[A] Lakshmikant Sukla Vs State of Uttar Pradesh

[B] Indra Sawhney Vs Union of India

[C]  K. K. Roy Vs State of Tripura

[D] Jitender Kumar Vs State of Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer: [B] Indra Sawhney Vs Union of India

Explanation: The term “creamy layer” was first used during the 1992 Supreme Court judgment in Indira Sawhaney v. Union of India on the Mandal Commission recommendations asking for 27% reservations for other backward classes (OBCs) in central government jobs. While the Supreme Court meant that the more privileged among the backward classes do not dominate the reserved categories, the bare bones of the criteria for judging the creamy layer was left with the state governments.

5. Who headed provincial constitution committee of constituent assembly?

[A]  J. B. Kirpalani

[B]  H.C. Mukherjee

[C]  A.V. Thakkar

[D] Sardar Vallabhai Patel

Correct Answer: [D] Sardar Vallabai Patel

Explanation: Sardar Vallabhai Patel headed provincial constitution committee of constituent assembly.
Important committees of the constituent assembly and their head:
» Committee on the Rules of Procedure : Rajendra Prasad
» Steering Committee : Rajendra Prasad
» Finance and Staff Committee : Rajendra Prasad
» Ad hoc Committee on the National Flag : Rajendra Prasad
» Advisory Committee on Fundamental Rights, Minorities and Tribal and Excluded Areas : Vallabhbhai Patel
» Fundamental Rights Sub-Committee : J.B. Kripalani
» Union Powers Committee : Jawaharlal Nehru
» Union Constitution Committee : Jawaharlal Nehru
» States Committee : Jawaharlal Nehru
» Credential Committee : Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar
» House Committee : B. Pattabhi Sitaramayya
» Order of Business Committee : K.M. Munsi
» Committee on the Functions of the Constituent Assembly : G.V. Mavalankar
» North-East Frontier Tribal Areas and Assam Exluded & Partially Excluded Areas Sub-Committee: Gopinath Bardoloi
» Excluded and Partially Excluded Areas (Other than those in Assam) Sub-Committee: A.V. Thakkar
» Drafting Committee: B.R. Ambedkar

6. The father of Green Revolution in India was

[A]  M.S Swaminathan

[B]  Verghese Kurien

[C]  Visweswaraiah

[D] N.R. Viswanathan

Correct Answer: [A] M.S Swaminathan

Explanation: Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan is an Indian geneticist and international administrator, renowned for his leading role in India’s Green Revolution, a program under which high-yield varieties of wheat and rice seedlings were planted in the fields of poor farmers. Swaminathan is known as the “Father of Green Revolution in India.

7. The writing method of Indus Script was

[A] From left to right only

[B]  From right to left only

[C]  From left to right and right to left

[D] From right to left and left to right

Correct Answer: [D] From right to left and left to right

Explanation: The Indus Script is the writing system developed by the Indus Valley Civilization and it is the earliest form of writing known in the Indian subcontinent. The Indus Script was generally written from right to left. This is the case in most examples found, but there are some exceptions where the writing is bidirectional, which means that the direction of the writing is in one direction on one line but in the opposite direction on the next line.

8. In which field, the colonial regime followed Downward Filtration theory?

[A]  Educational policy

[B]  Industrial policy

[C]  Social policy

[D] Commercial policy

Correct Answer: [A] Educational policy

Explanation: Downward Filtration Theory is a theory introduced by Lord Macaulay in his famous Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835 which was submitted to then Governor General of British India for solving some problems related to the educational system in India during those days.
The downward filtration theory means that the education was provided to a small portion of the people, and through them, education was conveyed to the masses.

9. The first language declared as the classical language in India is

[A]  Kannada

[B] Telugu

[C]  Oriya

[D] Tamil

Correct Answer: [D] Tamil

Explanation: Tamil was the first Classical Language of India. The government declared Tamil (in 2004), Sanskrit (in 2005). These two languages are undoubtedly parental sources for many languages belonging to the Indo-European family and the Dravidian family of linguistic groups. The Government of India recognizes six languages as Classical Languages of India: Tamil (since 2004), Sanskrit (since 2005), Telugu (since 2008), Kannada (Since 2008), Malayalam (since 2013) and Odiya (since 2014).

10. The headquarters of the Interpol in situated in

[A]  Vienna

[B]  Lyon

[C]  Washington

[D] Geneva

Correct Answer: [B] Lyon

Explanation: The International Criminal Police Organization, more commonly known as Interpol, is an international organization that facilitates international police cooperation. It was established as the International Criminal Police Commission (ICPC) in 1923, headquarters in Lyon, France.

11. Phawngpui is located in which state of India?

[A]  Kerala

[B]  Mizoram

[C]  Tamilnadu

[D] Manipur

Correct Answer: [B] Mizoram

Explanation:  Phawngpui, also known as Blue Mountain is the highest mountain peak in the Mizoram and in the state of Mizoram, India, with an elevation of 2157 m. It is located in Lawngtlai district, in the south-eastern region of Mizoram near the Myanmar border.

12. National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme started in

[A]  2005

[B]  2006

[C]  2007

[D] 2008

Correct Answer: [B] 2006

Explanation:  National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme started on 2nd Feb, 2006. Govt. of India renamed it to Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act(MNERGA) on 2nd October, 2009.

13. The land grants to religious functionaries in Gupta period were called:

[A]  Vishyas

[B]  Brahmadeya

[C]  Agrahara

[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: [C] Agrahara

Explanation: » Agrahara was a tax free land grants given to Brahmins in Gupta period and were allowed to collect taxes from peasants. » Vishyas are districts of Gupta provinces and Peth are sub-districts. » Brahmadeya (given to Brahmin) was tax free land gift either in form of single plot or whole villages donated to Brahmans in the early medieval India.

14. Agnimitra was the hero of Kalidas’s

[A]  Sakuntala

[B]  Malavikagnimitra

[C]  Megadutta

[D] Mrichhakatikam

Correct Answer: [B] Malavikagnimitra

Explanation: Malavikagnimitra, five-act drama written by Kalidasa in the 5th century CE. The story about the machinations of King Agnimitra to win Malavika, a female dance student with whom he is in love.

15. Which of the following relationships are represented by Phillips curve?

[A]  Inflation and unemployment

[B]  GDP and growth

[C]  Taxation and revenue receipts

[D] Inflation and growth

Correct Answer: [A] Inflation and unemployment

Explanation: The inverse relationship between unemployment rate and inflation when graphically charted is called the Phillips curve. William Phillips pioneered the concept first in his paper “The Relation between Unemployment and the Rate of Change of Money Wage Rates in the United Kingdom, 1861-1957,’ in 1958. This theory is now proven for all major economies of the world.