Daily General Studies Quiz

General Studies Quiz : March 5, 2019

The following quiz will have 15 General Studies Multiple Chose Questions for WBPSC (West Bengal Civil Service, Miscellaneous Service, Clerkship etc.) and other State PSC (BPSC, JPSC, MPSC, OPSC, RPSC, PPSC, UPPSC etc.) exams, UPSC (CDS and NDA), Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) exams, Staff Selection Commission exams (CGL, CHSL and MTS) and other competitive exams.
Hope this quiz will be helpful to you all.

[addthis tool="addthis_inline_share_toolbox_bvjt"]

Daily GK and GS Quiz : March 5, 2019

1. Which of the following plant boosts the production of red blood cells?

[A]  Turmeric

[B]  Tulsi

[C]  Lemon grass

[D] Mustard

Correct Answer: [B] Tulsi

Explanation: Tulsi is a great source of iron which is essential for the promotion of the haemoglobin count in your blood and increases the red blood cells (RBC).

2. Name the famous dancer who crowned as ‘Kathak king of India?

[A]  Prem Chand

[B]  Sambhu Maharaj

[C]  Thyagarajar

[D] Fate Singh

Correct Answer: [B] Sambhu Maharaj

Explanation: Famous Kathak dancer Sambhu Maharaj known as Kathak king of India.

» Kathak dance is a combination of music, dance and narrative.  The name Kathak is derived from the Sanskrit word katha meaning story. This dance form traces its origins to the nomadic bards of ancient northern India, known as Kathaks, or storytellers.The present day Kathak dance mainly depends on the medieval period Ras Lila, a local dance in the Braj region of Uttar Pradesh.
» Noted Kathak exponents are: Shambhu Maharaj, Sitara Devi, Pandit Birju Maharaj.

3. Which one of the following is the source of direct tax?

[A]  Gift tax

[B]  Customs duty

[C]  Excise duty

[D] Service tax

Correct Answer: [A] Gift tax

Explanation: The Government of India levies two types of taxes on the citizens of India – Direct Tax and Indirect Tax. The indirect taxes can be transferred to another person. On the other hand, direct taxes cannot be transferred to another person.

Examples of direct taxes in India – Income tax, Corporation tax, Perquisite tax, Tax on Wealth and Capital (Estate duty, Wealth tax, Gift tax, Capital Gain Tax

Examples of indirect taxes in India – Service tax, Excise duty, Value Added Tax, Customs dute, Securities Transaction tax, Stamp duty, Entertainment tax

Now after Goods and Services Tax (GST) above most indirect taxes merged with GST.

4. The process of removal or relaxation of Government restrictions in all stages in Industry is known as

[A] Privatisation

[B]  Liberalisation

[C]  Globalisation

[D] Disinvestment

Correct Answer: [B] Liberalisation

Explanation: The economy of India had undergone significant policy shifts in the beginning of the 1990s. This new model of economic reforms is commonly known as the LPG or Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation model. The primary objective of this model was to make the economy of India the fastest developing economy in the globe with capabilities that help it match up with the biggest economies of the world.

Liberalisation refers to the slackening of government regulations. The economic liberalisation in India denotes the continuing financial reforms which began since July 24, 1991.

The basic aim of liberalization was to put an end to those restrictions which became hindrances in the development and growth of the nation. The loosening of government control in a country and when private sector companies’ start working without or with fewer restrictions and government allow private players to expand for the growth of the country depicts liberalization in a country.

5. Combined drug in use to cure the Malaria is

[A]  Quinine

[B]  Fansidar

[C]  Chloroquine

[D] Primaquine

Correct Answer: [C] Chloroquine

Explanation: Chloroquine is used to prevent or treat malaria caused by mosquito bites in countries where malaria is common. Malaria parasites can enter the body through these mosquito bites, and then live in body tissues such as red blood cells or the liver.

6. Which of the following ecological Pyramid is always upright ?

[A]  Pyramid of energy

[B]  Pyramid of number

[C]  Pyramid of biomass

[D] Pyramid of number and pyramid of biomass

Correct Answer: [A] Pyramid of energy

Explanation:  An ecological pyramid is a graphical representation of the relationship between different organisms in an ecosystem. Each of the bars that make up the pyramid represents a different trophic level, and their order, which is based on who eats whom, represents the flow of energy.

Pyramid of energy is always upright because when energy flows from a trophic level to next trophic level, some energy is always lost as heat at each step. Finally it is lost to atmosphere and never goes back to Sun.

7. Which type of rainfall is closely associated with Equatorial Region?

[A]  Orographic rainfall

[B]  Frontal or cyclonic rainfall

[C]  Convectional rainfall

[D] Monsoon rainfall

Correct Answer: [B] Convectional rainfall

Explanation: Convectional rainfall is very common in areas where the ground is heated by the hot sun, such as the Tropics. This is why areas, such as the Amazon Rainforest, experience heavy rainfall most afternoons.

8. The Battle of Talikota was fought in the year

[A]  1576

[B]  1565

[C]  1545

[D] 1555

Correct Answer: [B] 1565

Explanation: Battle of Talikota, confrontation in the Deccan region of southern India between the forces of the Hindu raja of Vijayanagar and the four allied Muslim sultans of Bijapur, Bidar, Ahmadnagar, and Golconda. The battle was fought on January 23, 1565, at a site southeast of Bijapur, in what is now northern Karnataka state.

The battle seems to have been decided by the Muslim artillery and the capture and execution of the ruling Hindu minister Rama Raya. The capital city of Vijayanagar was captured, destroyed over a period of five months, and never reoccupied. The raja and Rama Raya’s brother Tirumala retired to Penukonda, where the latter usurped the throne in 1570. The battle was decisive in breaking up the Vijayanagar empire, a domination by Telugu speakers over the Tamil- and Kannada-speaking south. It also began a final Muslim penetration of southern India that lasted until the end of the 18th century.

9. Name the Prime Minister when for the first time the No-Confidence was moved in the Parliament ?

[A]  Jawaharlal Nehru

[B] Lal Bahadur Shastri

[C]  Indira Gandhi

[D] Morarji Desai

Correct Answer: [A] Jawaharlal Nehru

Explanation: The first no-confidence motion was moved during the third Lok Sabha in 1963 when Jawaharlal Nehru was the Prime Minister. The motion was moved by former Congress and Praja Socialist Party leader Acharya J B Kripalani. Nehru won that vote by a huge margin of 285 votes. An electoral participation of 44.87 per cent was reported from across India.

In the Indian Parliament, 27 no-confidence motions have been moved in Lok Sabha since Independence.

10. Which one of the following rivers do not originate in India?

[A]   Beas

[B]  Chenab

[C]  Ravi

[D] Sutlej

Correct Answer: [D] Sutlej

Explanation:  The origin of the Sutlej River is located close to Lake Rakhastal in Tibet in the vicinity of the Kai lash Mountain Range. The Sutlej River usually runs according to a west to southwest itinerary moving into India via the Shipki La Pass located in Himachal Pradesh.

11. Titu Mir led the –

[A]  Wahabi Movement

[B]  Faraizi Movement

[C]  Narkelberia uprising

[D] Mappila uprising

Correct Answer: [C] Narkelberia uprising

Explanation:  Peasant leader Syed Mir Nisar Ali or Titu Mir led the Narkelberia Uprising in 1831 against zamindars and British colonial authorities. The Narkelberia uprising is often considered as the first armed peasant uprising against the British. He constructed a fort of bamboo at Narkelberia and declared independence from the British administration. He also fought against Hindu landlords who imposed beard-tax on the Farizis.

12. Siachen Glacier is part of –

[A]  Pir Panjal Range

[B]  Zanskar Range

[C]  Ladakh Range

[D] Karakoram Range

Correct Answer: [D] Karakoram Range

Explanation: Siachen Glacier is part of the Karakorum mountain range. The Siachen Glacier occupies the northernmost reaches of Jammu and Kashmir, the disputed territory between northern India and Pakistan.

13. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

[A]  Forward Bloc : : Subhash Chandra Bose

[B]  Aligarh : : Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

[C]  Dandi March : : Gandhi

[D] Swaraj Party : : Jawaharlal Nehru

Correct Answer: [D] Swaraj Party : : Jawaharlal Nehru

Explanation: Option ‘D’ incorrect,  Swaraj Party was formed by Motilal Nehru and Chittaranjan Das.

14. Khapa Chan is also more famously know as

[A]  Doklam

[B]  Drass

[C]  Ladakh

[D] Tawang

Correct Answer: [C] Ladakh

Explanation:  Ladakh is also known as Khapa – Chan which means snow land.

15. Which of the following is presided over by a non-member?

[A]  Rajya Sabha 

[B]  Lok Sabha

[C]  Vidhana Sabha 

[D] Vidhana Parishad

Correct Answer: [A] Rajya Sabha

Explanation: The Vice President of India is the ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, who is not a member of Rajya Sabha.

About the author

admin

Exam Prostuti is an educational web portal which completely government exams preparation oriented.

About Us

Exam Prostuti is an Educational web portal which completely Government Exams oriented. Our motto is to create an online one stop destination for State Public Service Commission Examination like West Bengal Civil Service, Miscellaneous Service Examination preparation

Free Online Mock Test

error: